Privacy Policy

The STEM Education Hub adheres to the privacy policies of the British Council and King’s College London that outline how your personal data is handled.
Find Out More

STEM Education Hub

Privacy Policy and Information on the Protection of Personal Data

Welcome to the STEM Education Hub website, a joint project between British Council Brazil and King’s Brazil Institute (King’s College London). We seek to promote cooperation between Brazil and the United Kingdom through a network of affiliates who are interested in participating in our actions regarding research, training, and innovation in science teaching and dissemination.

The STEM Education Hub conforms to the privacy policies of the British Council and King’s College London that outline how your personal data and information will be handled.

The STEM Education Hub meets the data protection laws of the UK (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679) and other countries who adhere to this regulation. It also meets law 13.709/18 (“Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais”) in Brazil.

The legal basis of how we handle your personal data meets the British Council’s Terms of Use and King’s College London’s Terms and Conditions of Use, that you accept when you consent and accept our privacy policy. The STEM Education Hub follows the British Council’s statement on Information Security and Privacy Policy Statement which outlines how we treat personal data.

This page is revised periodically, and it was updated on the 22 February 2021. Any changes or updates to our privacy policy or statement on the handling of personal data will be made available on this page.

Cookies

This page uses cookies to improve the functionality of the site, improve your browsing experience and for security reasons. To know more about the cookies which are used on the STEM Education Hub website, please click here.

Any personal data or information collected by cookies are handled in concordance with the British Council’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

How will we use your personal data?

British Council Brazil and King’s Brazil Institute, via the STEM Education Hub, will use any information you submit in forms on the site to monitor and evaluate the actions of the STEM Education hub, according to our policy of offering equal opportunities to all who are interested in our activities. We will send promotional updates about the events and activities of the hub, where appropriate.

Socio-demographic data will be used to carry out statistical research and evaluate the success of the hub in accordance with the Policies of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion of the British Council and King’s College London.

How do we handle your personal data?

All data that you provide is handled locally by members of the STEM Education Hub team.

What personal data do we collect and how?

The STEM Education hub will collect the following data if you choose to register via the form on the page “join us”

  1. Name
  2. E-mail

How long do we store your personal data?

The STEM Education Hub stores personal data in accordance with the Record and Data Retention Schedule of King’s College London and British Council, that follows local data retention laws, holding this information for up to seven years.

Your rights

The STEM Education Hub meets the data protection laws of the UK (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679) and other countries who have adhere to this regulation. It also meets law 13.709/18 (“Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais”) in Brazil.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any moment, as well as the right to correct any imprecisions in this information as well as exclude any data in certain circumstances. If you have any doubts about how we use your personal data, you have the right to complain to a regulatory privacy agency. Please contact [email protected] with any further questions or doubts.

We will send promotional updates about our events and activities, when applicable and only with your consent. You have the right to opt out of our marketing lists at any moment. Upon doing so, the handling of your personal data for marketing reasons will cease. However, we will maintain your contact details in a list to guarantee that you will not be added to any future marketing lists.

How to contact the appropriate regulatory authorities?

Please send any complaints about how we handle your personal data to [email protected]. Alternatively, you can contact British Council Brazil.

British Council
R. Ferreira de Araújo, 741- 3º andar – São Paulo, SP, Brasil – CEP 05428 002
Telephone: + 55 11 2126-7500 | Email: [email protected]

You can also contact the data protection officer at King’s College London Information Compliance team, King’s College London, Room 5.20
JCMB, 57 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8WA

Email: [email protected]

The UK British Council Information Governance Advisor is available at the following
Information Governance Advisor (Disclosures) – British Council
58 Whitworth Street – Manchester – M1 6BB – United Kingdom
Telefone: +44(0) 161 957 7624 | E-mail: [email protected]

The Brazilian Regulatory Agency for Data Protection, Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados (ANPD), can be contacted at the following.
Esplanada dos Ministérios, Bloco C, 2º andar, CEP 70297-400 – Brasília – DF
Tel.: +55 (61) 3411-5961 | E-mail: [email protected] | Website: www.gov.br/anpd

Or the UK Regulatory Agency for Data Protection, Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at the following address.
Information Commissioner’s Office – Wycliffe House
Water Lane – Wilmslow – Cheshire – SK9 5AF – United Kingdom

en_GBEN